Terms and Conditions

Community Rules, Etiquette and Privacy Policy

Thank you for being part of Diabetes NSW & ACT's community. To ensure the best possible experience for all members, we have established some basic guidelines for participation.

By joining and using this community, you agree that you have read and will follow these rules and guidelines. You also agree to only post discussions, shared files and content that is suited to this forum and medium. This is a great medium with which to solicit the advice of your peers, benefit from their experience, and participate in an ongoing conversation. Questions or complaints should be directed to our member services department via the Contact Us link on this site.

Please take a moment to acquaint yourself with these important guidelines. If you have questions, contact the membership department. In order to preserve an environment that encourages both civil and fruitful dialogue, we reserve the right to suspend or terminate membership in this community for anyone who violate these rules.

The Rules

    • Respect others. Focus on the content of posts and not on the people making them. Please extend the benefit of the doubt to newer guests and members; there’s no such thing as a stupid question.

    • Respect the purpose of the community. Use the community to share successes, challenges, constructive feedback, questions, and goals instead of products or services that you provide. If you’ve found a product or service helpful, please share your experience with the group in a respectful way.

    • Use caution when discussing products. Information posted on the discussion groups and in the libraries is available for all to see, and comments are subject to libel, slander, and antitrust laws.

    • All defamatory, abusive, profane, threatening, offensive, or illegal materials are strictly prohibited. Do not post anything that you would not want the world to see or that you would not want anyone to know came from you.

    • Respect intellectual property. Post content that you have personally created or have permission to use and have properly attributed to the content creator.

    • When posting items in our collaborative environment, please indicate if the item is not available for reuse. It’s also advisable to contact the owner of any material if you would like to reuse it.

    • Post your message or documents only to the most appropriate communities. This helps ensure all messages receive the best response by eliminating "noise."

Discussion Group Etiquette

    • State concisely and clearly the topic of your comments in the subject line. This allows members to respond more appropriately to your posting and makes it easier for members to search the archives by subject.

    • Send messages such as "thanks for the information" or "me, too" to individuals, not to the entire list. Do this by using the "Reply to Sender" link in every message.

    • Do not send administrative messages, such as “remove me from the list,” to the group. Instead, use the web interface to change your settings or to remove yourself from a list. If you are changing email addresses, you do not need to remove yourself from the list and rejoin under your new email address. Simply change your settings.


The Legal Stuff

Diabetes NSW and ACT Privacy Policy

Live Your Life Community

 This Policy outlines how Diabetes NSW & ACT handle your personal information when you use the Live Your Life Community (The Forum) for our full Privacy Policy please click here.

The Live Your Live Community is an exclusive benefit accessible only to members of Diabetes NSW & ACT. This Forum will provide a platform where members can network, collaborate and
share!  We know the value Diabetes NSW & ACT members put on networking, and we are excited to provide members an environment to connect and engage in real time.

To allow you access to the Live Your Life Community, we’ve created user accounts of all Diabetes NSW & ACT members (using only your name and email address you provided to us when you signed up as a member). 

You can be removed from the Live Your Live Community by sending an email to Membership membership@diabetesnsw.com.au requesting to leave the community.

By engaging as a User in the Live Your Life Community you explicitly consent that Diabetes NSW and ACT:

We may collect or access the personal information or sensitive information you provide through the Forum for the purpose of Diabetes NSW and ACT offering, providing and improving services to you.

You may withdraw your consent to this use of your information at any time by deleting your Live Your Life account.

How we use this information

We will use your personal information for the purpose of:

  • providing services to you which include for health promotion, health management and disease prevention as well as benefits and rewards (Services); and
  • keeping you up to date with the latest developments in health management and diabetes disease prevention.
  • Access to a community and forums exclusive to the Live Your Life Community.

Any personal information you provide to us including and similar to your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address will not be released, sold, or rented to any entities or individuals outside of our organisation except as noted below.

Who do we Disclose your personal information to?

Our Service Providers
We may share your personal information with companies (including our affiliates) that perform services on our behalf, for example, companies that help process credit card payments. Our service providers are required by contract to protect the confidentiality of the personal information we share with them and to use it only to provide specific services on our behalf.

Business Transfers
Your personal information may be transferred to another entity (either an affiliated entity or an unrelated third party) in connection with a merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar corporate event. If such a transfer were ever to occur, the acquiring entity’s use of your personal information will still be subject to this Privacy Policy.

Government and Legal Disclosures
We may disclose the personal information we collect through this Site, when we, in good faith, believe disclosure is appropriate to comply with the law (or a court order or subpoena); to prevent or investigate a possible crime, such as fraud or identity theft; to enforce our Terms and Conditions or other agreements that govern your use of this Site; or to protect the rights, property or safety of our company, our users, or others.

External Sites
We are not responsible for the content of external internet sites. You are advised to read the privacy policy of external sites before disclosing any personal information.

Disclosure of information overseas

We may disclose your personal information to third parties including Higher Logic (the owner of the Forum located in the United States).  A copy of Higher Logics’s privacy policy is available here. We may also disclose your personal information to third party contractors (eg your personal information may be provided to IT suppliers or data host providers who stored and hold your personal information for the purpose of offering or improving a service or program to you.  Diabetes NSW & ACT ensure that such IT suppliers or data host providers are contractually bound by an obligation confidentiality in relation to your personal information).

Cookies
A "cookie" is a small data text file that is placed in your browser and allows us to recognise you each time you visit this site (personalisation, etc). Cookies themselves do not contain any personal information, and we do not use cookies to collect personal information. Cookies may also be used by 3rd party content providers such as news-feeds.

Remember The Risks Whenever You Use The Internet
While we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us and you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of any passwords or other account information. In addition other Internet sites or services that may be accessible through our site have separate data and privacy practices independent of us, and therefore we disclaim any responsibility or liability for their policies or actions. Please contact those vendors and others directly if you have any questions about their privacy policies.  For any other information please contact us using the Contact Us page.


Can I remain anonymous?

In order to provide you access to the Live Your Life Community you will need to use your name. However no other identifying information will be visible on the Forum unless you upload it.

How to Opt out of the Live Your Life Community

You can be removed from the Live Your Live Community by sending an email to Membership membership@diabetesnsw.com.au requesting to leave the community.

Please note that this will not cancel your membership with Diabetes NSW & ACT.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Under the Privacy Act (APPs 12 and 13) you have the right to ask for access to personal information that we hold about you, and ask that we correct that personal information. We must respond to access and correction requests within 30 days.

You can ask to access or correct your personal information by contacting us using the following methods:

You can request access in writing to the Diabetes NSW & ACT Membership Manager at GPO Box 9824, Sydney NSW 2001 or in an email to membership@diabetesnsw.com.au or by contacting the Infoline on 1300 342 238.

To access your information, you must provide your full name, address, date of birth and membership number for verification purposes.

Access to your personal information will be provided in the manner that you request unless it is unreasonable and impracticable for us to do so.

Correcting your personal information

You can ask to correct your personal information throughout the year. This can be done by completing a Diabetes NSW & ACT Membership Renewal or Donation form. You can request to have this sent to you by post or email.

You can also correct or update your personal information by:

  • Contacting the Infoline on 1300 342 238;
  • Visiting diabetesnsw.com.au and completing the Update your details form within the member portal; or
  • Writing to the Diabetes NSW & ACT Membership Manager at GPO Box 9824, Sydney NSW 2001.

To correct or update your personal information you will need to provide your full name, address, membership number and date of birth.